At the Macedonian border. Photo: flickr/Nir Nussbaum
At the Macedonian border. Photo: flickr/Nir Nussbaum

Official Name:

Republic of Macedonia

Date of independence:

8 September 1991 (independence day; day when referendum was held)

Population:

2,022,547 (2002 census, State Statistical Office – SOO)

64.2% Macedonians, 25.2% Albanians, 3.9% Turks, 2.7% Roma, 1.8% Serbs, 0.5% Vlachs, 1.9% Others

Capital city:

Skopje (506,926 inhabitants, Census 2002)

Other important cities:

Bitola, Kumanovo, Ohrid, Tetovo

Area:

25,713 sq km (9,779 sq miles)

Bordering States:

Albania, Bulgaria, Greece, Kosovo, Serbia

Main religions:

Christian (Orthodox), Islam

Languages:

Macedonian, Albanian

 

 

Currency:

Macedonian Denar (MKD) [2008: 1 EUR = 62 MKD]

GDP (2008):

EUR 6.5 billion = MKD 398 Billion (SSO)

GDP per capita (2008):

EUR 3,194 (own calculation based on SOO data)

Unemployment:

31.9% (SSO, 2nd quarter 2009)

Average monthly net wage:

EUR 327 = MKD 19,867 (SSO, August 2009)

 

 

Short chronology of EU accession:

 

5 April 2000

Start of negotiations for a Stabilisation and Association agreement, lasting until November 2000

9 April 2001

Stabilisation and Association Agreement signed

1 June 2001

Interim agreement on trade enters into force

22 March 2004

Application for EU membership

1 April 2004

SAA enters into force

17 May 2004

European Council requests the European Commission to prepare an Opinion on the application

1 October 2004

EC President Romano Prodi delivers EC questionnaire to Skopje

14 February 2005

Macedonian government hands over completed EC questionnaire

9 November 2005

Opinion by the European Commission

16 December 2005

Candidate status granted by European Council

February 2008

Launch of visa liberalisation dialogue

15 July 2009

European Commission proposes to grant Macedonian citizens visa-free travel to the EU

 

 

Prime ministers during the accession process and since Independence

 

17 Aug 1992 – 30 Nov 1998

Branko Crvenkovski (SDSM)

30 Nov 1998 – 1 Nov 2002

Ljubco Georgievski (VMRO-DPMNE)

1 Nov 2002 – 12 May 2004

Branko Crvenkovski (SDSM)

12 May 2004 – 2 June 2004

Radmila Sekerinska (SDSM, acting)

2 June 2004 – 18 Nov 2004

Hari Kostov (no party member, close to SDSM)

18 Nov 2004 – 17 Dec 2004

Radmila Sekerinska (SDSM, acting)

17 Dec 2004 – 27 Aug 2006

Vlado Buckovski SDSM)

27 Aug 2006 – present

Nikola Gruevski (VMRO-DPMNE)

 

 

Membership in other international organisations:

 

UN

8 April 1993 (as "Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia")

OSCE

12 October 1995

Council of Europe

9 November 1995

WTO

4 April 2003

NATO

Membership blocked by Greece

19 December 2009