Dhrmi beach, Albania. Photo: flickr/Rufux
Dhërmi beach, Albania. Photo: flickr/Rufux

Official Name:

Republic of Albania

Date of independence:

28 November 1912

The current Constitution was adopted on 21 October 1998

Population:

2,800,138 (2011 Census, State Institute of Statistics)
95% Albanian, 3% Greek, 2% Other

Capital city:

Tirana

Other important cities:

Durres, Vlora, Elbasan, Shkoder

Area:

28,748 sq km

Bordering States:

Greece, Kosovo, Macedonia, Montenegro.

Main religions:

Islam (Sunni, Bektashi), Christian (Catholics and Orthodox)

Languages:

Albanian

 

 

Short chronology of EU accession:

 

31 January 2003

Launch of negotiations on a Stabilisation and Association Agreement (SAA) between the EU and Albania

12 June 2006

Signing of both the SAA and the Interim Agreement

12 December 2006

The Interim Agreement enters into force

1 January 2007

Instrument for Pre-Accession Assistance (IPA) is established for the period 2007-2013. An envelope of EUR 212,9 million is allocated to Albania for 2007-2009

1 January 2008

Visa facilitation agreement enters into force

2 June 2008

Albania is granted a Roadmap for visa liberalisation

1 April 2009

Entry into force of the SAA

28 April 2009

Albania submits its application for EU membership

16 December 2009

Albania receives the European Commission's Questionnaire

15 April 2010

Albania submits the answers to the Commission's Questionnaire

27 May 2010

The Commission proposes visa liberalisation for Albania (and Bosnia and Herzegovina)

8 November 2010

EU Council of Ministers approves visa liberalisation

9 November 2010

Opinion on Albania's application for EU membership: the Commission assesses that Albania is not yet ready to start accession negotiations and refrains from proposing candidate status

15 December 2010

Visa liberalisation for Albania enters into force

10 October 2012

The Commission recommends grating of candidate status, subject to completion of some key measures

27 June 2014

Albania is granted candidate status

 

 

Prime ministers since 1991

 

22 Feb 1991 – 5 June 1991

Fatos Nano (Party of Labour of Albania – PPSh)

5 June 1991 – 10 Dec 1991

Ylli Bufi (Socialist Party – PS, the renamed PPSh)

10 Dec 1991 – 13 April 1992

Vilson Ahmeti (Non Party affiliated)

13 April 1992 – 11 March 1997

Aleksander Meksi (Democratic Party – PD)

11 March 1997 – 24 July 1997

Bashkim Fino (Socialist Party – PS)

24 July 1997 – 2 Oct 1998

Fatos Nano (Socialist Party – PS)

2 Oct 1998 – 22 Oct 1999

Pandeli Majko (Socialist Party – PS)

22 Oct 1999 – 22 Feb 2002

Ilir Meta (Socialist Party – PS)

22 Feb 2002 – 30 July 2002

Pandeli Majko (Socialist Party – PS)

30 July 2002 – 11 Sept 2005

Fatos Nano (Socialist Party – PS)

11 Sept 2005 – 15 Sept 2013

Sali Berisha (Democratic Party – PD)

15 Sept 2013 – Present

Edi Rama (Socialist Party – PS)

 

 

Membership in international organisations

 

UN

14 December 1955

OSCE

19 June 1991

Council of Europe

13 July 1995

WTO

8 September 2000

NATO

1 April 2009 – same day the SAA entered into force

25 July 2014